[xi] People v. Cole (2006) 38 Cal.4th 964, 970–971.
[xii] CORP. CODE § 13401.5(a)
[xiii] CORP. CODE § 13401.5(a).
[xiv] BUS. & PROF. CODE § 125; see also BUS. & PROF. CODE § 2052(b).
[xv] People ex rel. State Board of Medical Examiners v. Pacific Health Corp. (1938) 12 Cal.2d 156.
[xvi] Id. at 158.
[xvii] Conrad v. Medical Bd. (1996) 48 Cal. App. 4th 1038.
[xviii] People ex rel. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Discovery Radiology Physicians, P.C., 94 Cal. App. 5th 521, 535, 311 Cal. Rptr. 3d 901, 912 (2023), review denied (Nov. 21, 2023).
[xix] Id.
[xx] Id. at 536.
[xxi] BUS. & PROF. CODE § 650(a).
[xxii] BUS. & PROF. CODE § 650(b) (“The payment or receipt of consideration for services other than the referral of patients that is based on a percentage of gross revenue or similar type of contractual arrangement shall not be unlawful if the consideration is commensurate with the value of the services furnished or with the fair rental value of any premises or equipment leased or provided by the recipient to the payer.”).
[xxiii] https://legiscan.com/CA/research/SB642/2021
[xxiv] Flores v. Liu (2021) 60 Cal. App. 5th 278, 292.
[xxv] Id. at 292-293.
[xxvi] Id. at 293.